Col. Harry Gilmor

Col. Harry Gilmor

Col. Harry Gilmor, of Glen Ellyn, near Texas Maryland, raised a confederate regiment of Irish immigrants living in Texas Maryland. My great-great-grandfather, Patrick Scally and his brother-in-law, Michael Croghan, were among those who served in the Confederacy under Gilmor during the Civil War. Do you have an ancestor from Texas Maryland who served (on either side) during the civil war?

29 thoughts on “Col. Harry Gilmor”

  1. Hello Cassie! I’m a cartographer with the MD State Highway Administration and found your blog via Google when I was researching for the boundary of Texas, MD which is still listed on some current maps. Coincidentally I was a member of the Harry Gilmor Camp Sons of Confederate Veterans! I grew up on Oakway Rd in what I consider ‘old’ Timonium in the 60’s and early 70’s and remember that McDermot’s was pretty much ground zero for Texas. I didn’t go there a lot but my brother-in-law George Herring used to play music there. I guess Beaver Dam and Beaver Springs swim clubs would also be considered part of Texas. Would you agree?

    1. Warren,
      Yes, I would agree that Beaver Dam & Beaver Springs were defacto part of Texas, however, back in the day, that area was actually called “Beaver Dam”. You lived on Oakway…. did you know the Quinns? The Ferry family? Just curious. I would love to be able to map and imagine what Texas looked like across time. Interested in a side-project?

      1. I have a 2nd great grandmother, Elizabeth E. Ferry, who had sisters in Texas, Maryland in the 1920s. I have not been able to find any Ferrys in that area. Would you be able to point me in the direction of Ferrys that lived in the area? Thanks so much!

      2. Yes Cassie I did know the Quinns lived on the NE corner of Oakway and Sweetbriar but didn’t know them personally until years later when daughter Cathy became a good friend. Unfortunately she passed away in November from cancer.
        My sister Karen would shoot hoops with Danny in the Ferry’s backyard. His father Bob you may recall was an exec with the Baltimore Bullets.
        I have since retired as a cartographer but when things open up I can take a look for historical plats and surveys in regard to Texas through the years.

  2. Cassie I born in 1948. I grow up there. My grandparents where Irene and Lloyd Parks. They had a store there and beside us was the post office. And there was a bar on each end of the road. When the weather was bad they let us stand in the door way of the Star hotel. I remember 7am and a men from the quarry would be setting the drinking a beer and eating ice cream.

  3. Hello Cassie — I went to St Joseph School from 1956 – 1963 before going on to Towson Catholic. My parents moved to Lutherville in 1956. I remember riding the school bus when Padonia Rd was being built….had a little detour while driving up Yoirk Rd. Also, I remember learning sign language in 7th or 8th grade so we could communicate with one of Church Lane’s residents who lived in the house just past St Joseph Parish hall and parking lot. I cannot remember his name, but I know my friend/classmate still does.

  4. Hello,

    I just stumbled upon this through a link on Facebook. My great, great, great grandparents Richard and Mary Padian arrived in Texas circa 1850 and later purchased Taylor Hall in the late 1860s. From the history that’s been unearthed, Richard and his fighting age sons were ardent “southerners” although I never learned whether they joined Col Gilmore or even joined the fighting at all. It seems pretty clear, however, they avoided being dragged into the Union Army.

  5. My my second great grandfather, John Buckley, arrived in Texas, Maryland in about 1850 and married Jane Whelan. They had four children. Their youngest Johanna, was a baby when Joh Buckley died. I have not found a grave. Family has always said that he died in the quarry. There are some John Buckley listings for civil war both north and south. Will check info on Gilmore on Confederate side. Have visited Saint Joseph’s Cemetery and find no grave. His widow moved to Washington, DC, educated her children while running. Grocery business and left an estate. Will continue looking for information regarding John Buckley’s death and grave.

    1. My great grandmother’s grandfather, Richard Padian (ultimately of Taylor Hall) emigrated in 1848 from County Roscommon with three ships of Irishmen and women from Liverpool. Lore has it they intended to head for Texas who had recently gained its independence from Mexico but only made it as far as Baltimore County. In grand Irish style they named the area Texas anyway. Im not aware that they joined Gilmore but it has been chronicled that the family were clearly Confederate sympathizers and it would be logical that they joined that brigade if Richard did, in fact, enlist.

      1. Steven, There’s a lot more to the Padian story related to the Civil War than I can fill in here, but I assume that you are related to Lindsay Shea Hardesty. The story about how Texas got its name is elsewhere on this website, but suffice it to say, it had nothing to do with intending to go to the State of Texas. Further lore has it that Richard Padian didn’t want his sons to fight for the North so he sent them NORTH (to NYC, which makes no sense), however, he WAS also involved tangentially to the plot to assassinate Lincoln – he hosted John Surratt & Louis Weichman at his home, Taylor’s Hall, on Easter weekend 1863.

        1. Very interesting and thank you for responding. Yes, Lindsay is my sister and the family historian. Perhaps the Padians tasted enough of American opportunity to have embraced the Southern way even as early as the War of Southern Aggression:) The son sent North was a late arrival from Ireland and made the fortune in the liquor business that enabled the purchase of the Cockey estate. That’s my understanding.

  6. Yes, you are right, I am almost certain that is exactly why William went North, since he was a liquor dealer and did become the owner (per deed) of Taylor’s Hall, although maps of the time indicated Richard as resident/owner. There is often a difference between historical record and stories told/shared. Richard apparently said something different, at least according to the 1927 St. Joseph’s Jubilee Book, which says:

    “Padian, Richard, who gave up his home in Strokestown, County Roscommon, Ireland, to escape the famine, came to Baltimore County and settled on a rented farm called “The Priscilla Owings Estate” about 1850. In 1861, when the war broke out, he sent his three sons off, fearing that they would be drafted into the Union Army. He was an ardent Southerner, and a friend to the colored race, and was to the end, having them always as servants. Two favored ones are buried in St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Texas. Mr. Padian helped to build St. Joseph’s School and rectory. He held the front pew for fifty years. In time he purchased an estate at Texas known as “Taylor Hall.” Here he carried on an extensive farm. The Railroad Station, Padonia, is named after his family. Two of his sons married. After the father’s death, part of the family moved to New York. Mr. Padian had several daughters, one especially, Maria, who was always interested in Church affairs. She and a Miss Marian Cockey looked after the altar for years. Miss Cockey afterwards married a Mr. Mitchell of Virginia. She was the only Catholic in her family and one of the early settlers. Miss Maria Padian died in 1915. Another daughter, Katherine, died in New York City on March 26, 1926. She was one of the earliest students of Mt. St. Agnes’ College. The clergy were all welcome at the home of Richard Padian. When Cardinal Gibbons paid his honored visit to St. Joseph’s, a choice cardinal-colored velvet chair was brought from the old Padian home and placed on the throne. Mr. Padian was laid away in St. Joseph’s Cemetery, in December, 1881. Mrs. Padian died. Michael, the last of the family, died on July 16, 1926. It was while on one of his visits (August 1, 1881) to the Padian Home that Father Ryan (Father Abrams Ryan, the “Poet Priest of the South”) wrote the subjoined poem, dedicated to Katherine Padian and here published for the first time (next page):
    To Katie
    In the Eclipses of your soul,
    Their mournful shadows fall
    On me and you and all,
    In wonder where the realms whence they roll;
    And when you’ll cry,
    “Oh God: give more of rest and less of night,”
    And when you’ll sing,
    “Sweet Christ, give less of dark and more of light.”
    In the Eclipses of your soul;
    When grief kneels weeping o’er the graves of joy,
    Oh, beautiful Christ: while I sing I pray:
    And e’en when my song hath a human tone,
    Thou knowest it every night and day;
    Beneath the octaves my spirit sweeps,
    Then on heavenly hidden deeps,
    When a melody moves to all unknown,
    Whose sweetest meeting are all they own,
    I never did sing for earth alone.
    Beautiful Christ: Thou knowest this:
    My outward song, my inward prayer
    Meet in the purest, tenderest kiss,
    And thou, Sweet Christ, are always there.
    Thou knowest Thy face I never miss:
    To bless the singer with wondrous bliss.
    Back of these very words I write
    I see Thy beautiful Face tonight.
    Face of my Christ: When her heart is sad
    For whom these words are sung to me,
    Shine on it sweetly, make it glad,
    Give it the grace that leads to Thee.
    Eyes of my Christ: when her eyes weep
    Shine on her tears e’en while they flow,
    Until her sorrow has sunk to sleep,
    And joy shall awake her former woe.
    Hand of my Christ: Ah, lead her on
    The cruel nails have made you sweat;
    When the darkness falls and the light hath gone,
    Guide with Thy grasp her weary feet.
    Heart of my Christ: Ah, be her rest:
    And be the home of her heart’s love;
    Heart lead her’s to Thee above.”
    Richard Padian arrived in Maryland in 1847, church was built in 1852 and he died in 1881, so he could have only “held the front pew” for 29 years, but I think we get the point. Since many of the older church records had been lost to rectory fires several times, the 1927 book was based largely on recall and oral history provided by contemporary parishioners. Not sure why the story says “he sent his three sons off”, but it could be that whoever was writing this wanted to make sure to keep alive the stories of Texas Maryland’s confederate sympathies.

  7. Amazing research. How did you ever find evidence John Surratt and Louis Weichmann visited Taylor Hall on Easter Day in 1863? I couldn’t seem to find it on the site.

  8. Google is my friend. A number of years ago, I was trying to narrow down the various names assigned to locations in the Texas area, and when I googled “Ellengowan”, I found several references to it in the transcripts from the trial of John Surratt. The short version of the story is that Louis Weichmann, who was an old schoolmate of Surratt, had been the school director at Texas at one point. Later when he re-connected with Surratt, they went to Texas to take a letter from a priest they knew in school to the pastor at St. Joseph’s, and were invited to stay at the Padian home, where they met Henri Beaumont Ste. Marie. This was April 3, 1863, Easter weekend.

    1. I keep hoping to have more time to write all of this up, in detail, but day job often prevents that 🙂 — How this ends up in John Surratt’s trial is because Henri B Ste. Marie is the person who recognized Surratt in Rome, where he had escaped to and had joined the Papal Zouaves. Ste. Marie contacted the US Government in hopes of collecting the reward for information leading to the capture of Surratt ($10,000 according to one account). He never collected, however, which is another story for another time.

      1. Cassie,

        I have to thank you for sharing your wonderful research. I spent yesterday reading a good deal of the testimony of Louis Weichmann in the 1867 trial of John Surratt as well as the brief testimony of Henri Ste. Marie. I’ve also downloaded Mary Surratt An American Tragedy which clearly references Weichmann’s account of meeting Ste Marie and spending three days at Ellengowan in 1863. The footnote further references Weichmann’s 1898 retelling of his tale and I assume provides more detail as to what he, Surratt and Ste. Marie did and where they resided during those three days. I’ve ordered the book and am quickly learning about about this fascinating period of history and I thank you for the leads.


        PS. You reference the Lindsay family in your search for Texas families of that period. Catherine Padian (daughter of John and granddaughter of Richard) married James J Lindsay but my understanding that his parents, Anthony and Annie resided in Kingsville after emigrating from County Mayo not long after the War between the States.

    2. Do you have more details about the “letter from the priest they knew at school”? Was this letter from a priest at St. Charles College in Ellicott City? My novel Lincoln’s Train mentions Surratt and Weichmann’s time at St. Charles College.

      1. If you read some accounts of Weichman’s testimony at Surratt’s trial, he mentions picking up a paper from Fr. Denis at the seminary, and that letter was to go to Fr. Mahoney, pastor at St. Joseph’s in Texas, Maryland. However, the actual transcript supposedly says it was a newspaper, perhaps in Italian, that Fr. Denis wanted delivered to Henri Beaumont Ste. Marie who was teaching at St. Joseph’s.

        During this first visit to Surrattsville it was agreed between John [Surratt] and myself that we would make a visit to our alma mater,
        St. Charles College, during the coming Holy Week. We arrived there on Thursday, April 2,1863, and remained two days, leaving on Good Friday. The old students were rejoiced to see us. While here I announced my intention to Surratt to pay a brief visit to my old friend Father Mahoney at Little Texas. This coming to the hearing of Father Denis, one of the professors, the reverend gentleman sought me and said, “Mr. Weichmann, here is an Italian paper” (the Eco d’Italia, I believe it was). “Take and give it to a gentleman whom you will meet there, named Mr. Sainte Marie, and who was one of my pupils when I taught in the college at Montreal. Introduce yourself to him, using my name. You will find him a very agreeable person and educated man.”
        I made my appearance at Little Texas with Surratt on Good Friday, April 3, 1863, and was kindly greeted by Father Mahoney, who introduced me to Mr. Sainte Marie. Surratt did not remain at Little Texas longer than Saturday and returned to Washington without me. Before leaving I had, however, introduced him to Mr. Sainte Marie.

  9. More of a tangled web… Anthony Lindsay is very likely (I am convinced) a brother to my great-great grandfather, John Lindsay. John and his brother Hugh lived in Texas, Maryland, arriving from Mayo before 1850, but I believe that Anthony also arrived before the civil war, and was with his mother, Catherine, and a possible sister, Bridget, in the 1850 Census in District 1, Baltimore County. Catherine is found again in 1860, living with Hugh Lindsay in Texas, Maryland, and Bridget and her husband Thomas Shulin. Catherine Lindsay died in 1865 (age 85) and is buried at St. Joseph’s Cemetery in Texas, Maryland, in the Lindsay plot. In 1860, Anthony & Annie, and their son James (age 11 months) are living in Baltimore City. By 1880, they are in District 11, likely Kingsville, although it may have just been called Upper Falls at the time. So no, I don’t think Anthony ever lived in Texas, Maryland, but the rest of the Lindsays did. Lindsays quarry was inherited by my grandmother (Mary Kilroy) after my grandfather (Joseph Kilroy, son of Catherine Lindsay Kilroy) died; she sold it to Harry T. Campbell when she moved from Texas into Baltimore with my father and his 5 siblings in the 1940s. So, yes I believe we are related on the Lindsay side, 4th cousins. 🙂

    1. Have you talked to my sister Lindsay Shea Hardesty in any depth? The two of you should compare notes. She has every part of the family tree as far back as possible but I never heard of a Lindsay connection in Texas. I remember my mother, Patricia Lindsay Shea saying that her grandmother, Catherine Padian (who lived to 1962) used to look down her nose at the Lindsay’s from Kingsville or perhaps her mother-in -law, Annie. I do know that Catherine’s father, John Padian had a falling out with his siblings so we had no real family connection to Taylor Hall other than Catherine’s visits to see her grandparents as as a very young girl.

    2. Yes. I now recall that James J Lindsay was born in Fells Point and baptized around 1860 in the Catholic Church there. Again Lindsay Shea found those records and may have even visited the church for the certificate.

      1. I think I remember Lindsay telling me about that. So, as of today, I am a little more certain now that Anthony and John Lindsay were brothers – I have a recent DNA match (on ancestry DNA) who is a descendant of James J. Sr’s sister Mary Catherine (Lindsay) Kelley.

    3. Cassie,

      I just visited the cemetery at St Joseph and found all three of the Lindsay plots one of which was clearly marked Catherine who died in 1865. So she must be our great, great, great grandmother. Do you know her maiden name, husband (our ggg grandfather) and when they arrived? Sorry if you’ve already shared this with my sister.


      PS. Never found any of the Padians but a few of the plots were unmarked.

        1. Thanks. I plan on attending your lecture on October 13th and get a chance to say hello. I’ll get Lindsay to go with me if she’s not otherwise conflicted.

            1. So you’re obviously the author of all research on the Irish of Baltimore County which happens to include the Padians and Lindsays including all the Ballykilcline lore. I can’t wait to meet you. I’ll bring Lindsay.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s