Saving Texas Maryland?

Church Lane, Texas 1990s

If you know about Texas Maryland, you know that there is not much left to save about the village itself. There are buildings that I would like to see preserved, and there is St. Joseph’s Church and School, and although it is all called Cockeysville now, plenty of people still refer to the area as “Texas”. But what is the best way for us to “Save Texas”? Are you willing to share your family history? Family photos? Objects or documents related to the history of Texas and its residents? Other ideas?

20 thoughts on “Saving Texas Maryland?”

  1. Does anyone else want to save the village? Are local groups involved? What about the residents- what do they want? What do you do with this family data? What can you do?

    1. An attempt was made 20+ years ago to get the village designated as a historic place, to no avail. Many of the buildings listed on that register application were gone by the 1990s, demolished for the expansion of the Light Rail or other construction in the area. Even though we’ve lost many physical reminders of the past in Texas, it still holds special memories for former residents and their descendants. I hope to capture those memories as well as photos and artifacts.

    2. As a followup, there is an archive of Texas-related materials housed at the Historical Society of Baltimore County, whose headquarters is in the 3rd and last county almshouse located in what was originally part of the village of Texas. I will have some of those materials available for viewing at the Open House on December 8th, and hope others who come will bring memories to share as well.

      1. HI CASIE , I WAS BORN IN TEXAS MD . IN 1950 AND LIVED THERE UNTIL AROUND 61 OR SO WITH MY FAMILY MY MOTHER WAS ALSO RAISED THER IN 1933 HER FAMILY THE GAGLIANO S OWNED WHAT BECAME MC DERMOTTS IN THE 30AN40 S SOLD IT FOR 600 BUCKS TO THE PERSOM THAT SOLD IT TO JIM MC. I ALSO HAVE SOME PICS OF THE WAY IT LOOKER IN THE 50 S WHEN MCDERMOTTS HAD A FRONT SWINGING DOORS ON TO CHURCH LANE WITH A SMALL FRONT DOOR TO THE LEFT THAT WAS A COLORED CARRY OUT .. MY EMAIL IS .com

  2. Texas has really changed My grandparents store and house is good. Most of the houses are too. I lived there till 2003. With the dust and home depot noise, I was glad to leave. I miss it so much. It was a nice little town.

      1. I remember McDermott ‘s in the mid 80’s. Spray painted sign that always said ” don’t worry about it “. I was tol it use to say under 18 don’t worry about it, but the state made them cover the first half

      2. B. Dean,
        Is there any information you might provide me about Irene’s store. I am tracing my family tree and Irene was my great aunt on my father’s side. Many of his family are gone and my dad has passed as well. I know many of his family resided in Texas, MD. Irene and Lloyd Parks owned the store at 152 Church Lane. I have found paperwork on line with the MD Historical Trust – an inventory form for state historical sites survey and a computer reconstruction of their home and store.

  3. Does anyone remember a family named Krout. My grandfather was born in Texas, Maryland and I’m trying to find some family history.

      1. I left out her name. Alice Fishpaw. Her parents , Gilbert and Thelma , had four kids Alice, Gilbert, Eddie, and Louie

  4. My mother Evelyn nee Dukes was sent to live with her grandparents in Texas 1918 /19. Their names were Rosie nee Barrett and George F Price.

    1. The 1920 census incorrectly shows my late mother Evelyn Dukes ,as the granddaughter of Annie and Edward Doyle. Annie ‘s maiden name was Price. The 1930 census is correct.

  5. Update to my July 2015 comment. The 1920 census incorrectly shows my mother as the granddaughter of Annie and Edward Doyle. Annie’s maiden name was Price and was the daughter of Rosie and George Price. The 1930 census reflects the correct information.

  6. The 1920 census incorrectly list my late Mother as the granddaughter of Annie and Edward Doyle. The 1930 census data is correct listing her a the Granddaughter of Rosie and George Price.

  7. The 1920 census incorrectly list my late Mother as the granddaughter of Annie and Edward Doyle. The 1930 census data is correct listing her a the Granddaughter of Rosie and George Price. Sept.18th 2016

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s